"Children & Youth - The Importance of Dedicated Spaces for Children"

KIDS Regio @ Ratspräsidentschaft

Organised by Creative Europe Desk - MEDIA Office Croatia and Art-kino in cooperation with KIDS Regio under the umbrella of the German Presidency of the European Council
17 - 18 September 2020 | Rijeka, Croatia & online

On the occasion of Rijeka 2020 – European Capital of Culture and the opening of Children's House Rijeka as one of the flagship projects of the Capital of Culture, the conference 'Children & Youth – the Importance of Dedicated Spaces for Children' will be held in Rijeka, Croatia on 17 and 18 September 2020, as well as being transmitted online..

The online conference addresses the existing shortage of dedicated spaces to European film especially for the young audience that is present throughout all of Europe – in small as well as in big countries. Thus, by introducing panel talks and best practice sessions for sharing success stories from all over Europe, we would like to stimulate fruitful discussion and to encourage networking among different stake holders and participants.

The aim of the conference is to put a focus on the importance and different ways of providing high quality film content and film education for the young audiences.
Following the aforesaid, by giving children, young audiences an opportunity to explore, to challenge themselves, we are definitely helping them in developing their own sensibility to perceive things, people, situations and emotions.

Joining the online conference is easy. Just follow the links when the time comes:

DAY 1
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82547483894?pwd=QVM0TFJlQXBaeHJjMk0xMDRZazBUUT09

Meeting ID: 825 4748 3894
Passcode: 806825

DAY 2
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/83431168416?pwd=cExRWVl4aW9UejRoKzZWWlBlNGtEZz09

Meeting ID: 834 3116 8416
Passcode: 251628

 

Schedule

DAY 1 - 17 September 2020

Panel 1 - 10:00 (CEST) 'How can we strengthen films for children & film education at the EU level?'

  • Maria-Silvia Gatta / EC - DG CNECT
  • Claus Noer Hjorth (DK) / EFAD
  • Christopher Peter Marcich (HR) / CAVC
  • Jürgen Biesinger (DE) / EFA - Young Audience Award
  • Charlotte Appelgren (DK) / Cine Regio & Kids Regio
  • Margret Albers (DE) / ECFA
  • Moderator: Martina Petrović / CED-MEDIA Office Croatia

Panel 2 - 11: 30 (CEST) 'Dedicated Spaces for Children - Our Success Stories!'

  • Slobodanka Mišković (HR) / Children's House Rijeka
  • Živa Jurančič (SI) / Kinodvor Ljubljana
  • Pantelis Panteloglou (EL) / Raisin Factory Pygros
  • Mark Cosgrove (UK) / Watershed Bristol
  • Moderator: Anne Schultka (DE) / KIDS Regio

Panel 3 - 12:30 (CEST) 'National Film Educational Models'

  • Leopold Grün (DE) / Vision Kino in Berlin
  • Mark Reid (UK) / British Film Institute
  • Lisbeth Arto Juhl Sibbesen (DK) / DFI Filmcentralen
  • Anna Håkansson (SE) / Swedish Film Institute
  • Ksenija Zubković (SI) / Slovenian Film Centre
  • Moderator: Martina Petrović (HR) / CED-MEDIA Office Croatia

 

DAY 2 - 18 September 2020

Chatroom 1 - 10:00 (CEST) 'The importance of different educational approaches'

  • Irena Lovčanin (HR) / Montessori
  • Cathrine Jakobsen (NO) / Kulturtanken – Arts for Young Audiences
  • Maya Reichert (DE) / DokEducation  
  • Jasmin Topalušić (HR/UK) / Art Therapy
  • Moderator: Martina Petrović (HR) / CED - MEDIA Office Croatia

Chatroom 2 - 11:00 (CEST) 'Film Educational Initiatives When National Ones Don’t Exist'

  • Barbara Zupičić (HR)/ School at Cinema
  • Rajko Petrović (RS) / Slobodna Zona Junior
  • Tea Gabidzashvili (GE)/ Kino Skolashi
  • Kaisa Kukkola (FI) / Ihmifilmi ry
  • Carla Augusto & Margarida Assis (PT) / Cine Clube de Viseu
  • Moderator: Martina Petrović (HR) / CED - MEDIA Office Croatia

Chatroom 3 - 12:30 (CEST) 'MEDIA showcases'

  • Florine Wiebenga (NL) / Cinemini Europe (Eye Film Institute)
  • Emilie Boucheteil & Adeline Chauveau (FR) / European Film Factory  (Institut français in Paris)
  • Maciej Jakubczyk (PL) / Kids Kino Festival, Kids Kino.Lab, Kids Kino Industry (New Horizons)
  • Simone Moraldi (IT) / The Film Corner (Fondazione Cineteca Italiana)
  • Gintė Žulytė (LT/ES) / Moving Cinema
  • Moderator: Susanne Schmitt (DE) / Creative Europe MEDIA Desk Berlin-Brandenburg

Chatroom 4 - 13:30 (CEST)

  • Dovilė Butnoriūtė (LT) / Kino Klubai (Lithuanian Film Centre)
  • Edita Bilaver (HR) / Film for Kids at Hospitals (Kids Meet Art)
  • Gregg Young (BE) / Real Heroes (VRT)
  • Gorana Barišić Bačelić (HR) / Cinemas in Rural Areas (Fortress of Culture Šibenik)
  • Rui Machado (PT) /CinEd  (Cinemateca Portuguesa)
  • Moderator: Martina Petrović (HR) / CED - MEDIA Office Croatia

 

Find more detailed information about the programme and about all speakers of the conference here: